Employment History

Present Positions

  • Director, California Institute for Telecommunications and Information Technology, December 2000 - present
  • Professor, Computer Science and Engineering, University of California San Diego, July 2000 - present

Previous Positions

  • Strategic Advisor to National Computational Science Alliance, March 2000 - present
  • Director, National Computational Science Alliance, August 1997 - February 2000, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Director, National Center for Supercomputing Applications, February 1985 - February 2000, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Professor, Astronomy and Physics Departments, August 1985 - August 2000, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Associate Professor, Astronomy and Physics Departments, August 1981 - August 1985, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Assistant Professor, Astronomy Department, August 1979 - August 1981, and Physics Department, August 1980 - August 1981, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Junior Fellow, Harvard Society of Fellows; in Departments of Physics and Astronomy, Harvard University, August 1976 - July 1979
  • Research Affiliate, Department of Physics, Yale University, September 1978 - July 1979
  • Research Associate, Princeton University Observatory, July 1975 - July 1976
  • Lecturer, Department of Astrophysical Science, Princeton University, September 1974 - June 1975
  • Research Assistant, University of Texas at Austin, Physics Depart-ment, 1972 - 1974; Stanford University, Physics Department, 1970 - 1971
  • NSF Pre-doctoral Fellow, University of Texas at Austin, 1972 - 1973; Stanford University 1970 - 1971